Google+
Home / Government / Sevier County Election Results – May 6, 2014
Do you like Sevier News Messenger?
Results of the May 6 2014 Election are in.

Sevier County Election Results – May 6, 2014

The Sevier County Election Commission has released the following unofficial results for the May 6, 2014 County Primary and Non-Partisan School Board Elections. Results are unofficial until the Election Commission meets to certify the vote.

Ballots Cast Total – 9318

Ballots Cast Republican Party – 9097

Ballots Cast Democratic Party – 217

Ballots Cast Non-Partisan – 4

The following Total Votes include both Absentee and Machine totals.

County Republican Primary Election

Total Votes
Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part I
Ben W. Hooper II 6665
Write In 19
Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part II
Scott Justice 2133
Richard R. “Dick” Vance 5688
Write In 4
Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part III
Rex Henry Ogle 7763
Write In 12
Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part IV
Duane Slone 6392
Write In 13
Chancellor District 4th and 5th Judicial District
Telford E. Forgety Jr. 6372
Write In 18
District Attorney General 4th Judicial District
James Bruce “Jimmy” Dunn 7069
Write In 26
Public Defender 4th Judicial District
Edward C. Miller 6078
Write In 9
County Mayor
Larry Waters 7155
Write In 171
County Commission 1st Dist, Seat A
Warren N. Hurst 639
Write In 5
County Commission 1st Dist, Seat B
Garold V. Rhea 387
Tommy Ray Watts 415
Write In 5
County Commission 2nd Dist, Seat A
Ben Clabo 572
Darrell Huskey 369
Write In
County Commission 2nd Dist, Seat B
Phillip King 754
Write In 1
County Commission 3rd Dist, Seat A
Randy Williams 759
Write In 3
County Commission 3rd Dist, Seat B
Mike Chambers 716
Timothy J. Wallace 240
Write In 0
County Commission 4th Dist, Seat A
Ronnie Whaley 758
Write In 6
County Commission 4th Dist, Seat B
Carroll Rauhuff 682
Write In 3
County Commission 4th Dist, Seat C
Keith Whaley 748
Write In 2
County Commission 5th Dist, Seat A
Michael Maddron 879
Ed White 237
Write In 1
County Commission 5th Dist, Seat B
Fred A. Atchley 922
Write In 2
County Commission 5th Dist, Seat C
James Frank Parton 859
Write In 0
County Commission 6th Dist, Seat A
Greg Haggard 493
Bill Oakes 329
Write In 3
County Commission 6th Dist, Seat B
Chris Clepper 325
John Harold Pitner 466
Write In 1
County Commission 7th Dist, Seat A
Ronnie W. Allen 568
Write In 3
County Commission 7th Dist, Seat B
Mary Davis 462
WM. Bill Pless Etherton 204
Write In 0
County Commission 8th Dist, Seat A
Gene Byrd 459
Dale Payne 442
Write In 1
County Commission 8th Dist, Seat B
Mike Hillard 512
Andy R. Moore 369
Write In 1
County Commission 8th Dist, Seat C
Kent Woods 790
Write In 3
County Commission 9th Dist, Seat A
David “Buster” Norton 496
Write In 5
County Commission 9th Dist, Seat B
Brian Gamble 214
Chuck Godfrey 221
John Rulapaugh 184
Write In 0
County Commission 10th Dist., Seat A
Bryan Delius 391
Write In 24
County Commission 10th Dist, Seat B
Jim R. Keener 285
Write In 129
County Commission 11th Dist, Seat A
Gary A. Cole 424
Write In 2
County Commission 11th Dist, Seat B
Ray I. (Crow) Ogle 441
Write In 1
County Trustee
Jettie B. Clabo 7766
Write In 15
General Sessions Judge Division I
Jeff D. Rader 7305
Write In 19
General Sessions Judge Division II
Dwight E. Stokes 7175
Write In 13
Sheriff
Tim S. Hurst 3391
Ronald L. (Hoss) Seals 5439
Write In 12
Circuit Court Clerk
Rita D. Ellison 7208
Write In 13
General Sessions Court Clerk
Connie E. Holt 4839
Jody Milks-West 3773
Write In 4
County Clerk
Karen Cotter 7584
Write In 23
Register of Deeds
Cyndi Barnes Loveday 7069
Write In 14
Road Superintendent
Jonas Smelcer 7547
Write In 46
Constable 1st Dist, Seat A
Jimmy C. Maples 1552
Write In 4
Constable 1st Dist, Seat B
Keith Brackins 1084
Ronnie R. Sutton 648
Write In 1
Constable 2nd Dist, Seat A
Penny Campbell 1056
Christoper A. Conley 204
Clayton Shipley 151
Write In 2
Constable 2nd Dist, Seat B
Sam Ayers 1200
Write In 1
Constable 3rd Dist, Seat A
David Huffaker 997
Gerald Jackson 120
Bradley “Brad” K. Lowe 260
Write In 2
Constable 3rd Dist, Seat B
Sammy Scott 1257
Write In 2
Constable 4th Dist, Seat A
Jack L. Galyon 1360
Write In 10
Constable 4th Dist, Seat B
Roger T. Floyd 1305
Write In 6
Constable 5th Dist, Seat A
George W. Lawson 1018
Richard F. McMahon 580
Donald Allen Stoltz 154
Write In 4
Constable 5th Dist, Seat B
William D. (Billy) Seagle 1592
Write In 5

 

County Democratic Primary Election

–       No candidates qualified

 

Non-Partisan School Board Election

Total Votes
School Board Member 1st Educational District
Mike Oakley 1629
Write In 16
School Board Member 3rd Educational District
Mark A. Strange 1319
Write In 12
School Board Member 5th Educational District
Becky Williams Barnes 1676
Write In 10

About Candice Fitzgibbons

I am a Sevier County resident and active in my local community. I've spent more than 20 years as a graphic designer and copywriter, creating marketing materials to help small to medium sized businesses and non-profit organizations achieve their goals. I have a passion for equality, the environment and animal rights.

2 comments

  1. It is really TOO BAD Seals got back in! He has the ‘experience’ in cheating, lying, and stealing from the county…….he can’t WALK across to his office from the Courthouse…has to be driven!! Maybe he should have to qualify like the officers/deputies do!! At least yearly!!

    • Did you really think Ron would not win ? He has done nothing but improve this County and it’s Law Enforcement. Get over being a “Sore Loser”. The People of Sevier County spoke very loudly, their choice of a man who has done a great job.