Google+
Home / Local / Today last day to register to vote in the August 7, 2014 Election
Do you like Sevier News Messenger?
Hurry! Get registered to vote!
Hurry! Get registered to vote!

Today last day to register to vote in the August 7, 2014 Election

The Sevier County General Election (the final election for local offices) and the State of Tennessee Democratic and Republican Primaries (party primaries for state and federal offices) will be held on August 7, 2014 and today is the last day to register to vote in that election.

If you would like to register to vote in the August 7, 2014 election, you can do so in person at the Sevier County Election Commission office today, Tuesday July 8th, between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. You can also download and mail the voter registration application to your county election commission office, but it must be postmarked with today’s date.

Think you might already be registered or want to ensure you have not been purged from the voter list? The Tennessee Department of State maintains a website where registered voters can verify voting registration information, polling location, and the districts in which they reside.

The Sevier County Election Commission office is located at 1145 Dolly Parton Parkway, Sevierville, TN 37862. If you have any questions about registering to vote, your polling place or how to vote, call the office at 453-6985.

 

CANDIDATES ON THE SEVIER COUNTY BALLOT FOR AUGUST 7, 2014 ELECTION

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY CANDIDATES

 

Governor

Charles V. “Charlie” Brown

Kennedy Spellman Johnson

Wm. H. “John” McKamey

Ron Noonan

 

U.S. Senate

Terry Adams

Gordon Ball

Larry Crim

Gary Gene Davis

 

State Executive Committeeman (1st Senatorial District)

John Litz

 

State Executive Committeeman (2nd Senatorial District)

Ellis Bacon

Tony Webb

 

State Executive Committeewoman (1st Senatorial District)

Marjorie J. Ramsey

 

State Executive Committeewoman (2nd Senatorial District)

Marte Lawrence

Barbara Wagner

 

 

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY CANDIDATES

 

Governor

Mark Coonrippy Brown

Bill Haslam

Basil Marceaux Sr.

Donald Ray McFolin

 

U.S. Senate

Christian Agnew

Lamar Alexander

Joe Carr

George Shea Flinn

John D. King

Brenda S. Lenard

Erin Kent Magee

 

U.S. House of Representatives (1st Congressional District)

Daniel J. Hartley

John Paul Rader

Phil Roe

 

Tennessee Senate (1st Senatorial District)

Steve Southerland

 

Tennessee House of Representatives (12th Representative District)

Dale Carr

 

Tennessee House of Representatives (17th Representative District)

Andrew E. Farmer

 

State Executive Committeeman (1st Senatorial District)

Paul Chapman

 

State Executive Committeeman (2nd Senatorial District)

Rob Ailey

Marcus R. Hayes

 

State Executive Committeewoman (1st Senatorial District)

Nancy W. Wilson

 

State Executive Committeewoman (2nd Senatorial District)

Susan S. Mills

 

 

GENERAL ELECTION CANDIDATES

 

Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part I       

Ben W. Hooper II

Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part II      

Richard R. “Dick” Vance

Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part III

Rex Henry Ogle

Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part IV

Duane Slone

Chancellor District 4th and 5th Judicial District

Telford E. Forgety Jr.

District Attorney General 4th Judicial District

James Bruce “Jimmy” Dunn

Public Defender 4th Judicial District  

Edward C. Miller

County Mayor       

Larry Waters

Kim Pierce

Emory Doyle Valentine

County Commission 1st Dist, Seat A  

Warren N. Hurst

County Commission 1st Dist, Seat B

Tommy Ray Watts

County Commission 2nd Dist, Seat A  

Ben Clabo

County Commission 2nd Dist, Seat B  

Phillip King

County Commission 3rd Dist, Seat A  

Randy Williams

County Commission 3rd Dist, Seat B  

Mike Chambers

County Commission 4th Dist, Seat A  

Ronnie Whaley

County Commission 4th Dist, Seat B  

Carroll Rauhuff

County Commission 4th Dist, Seat C  

Keith Whaley

County Commission 5th Dist, Seat A  

Michael Maddron

County Commission 5th Dist, Seat B  

Fred A. Atchley

County Commission 5th Dist, Seat C           

James Frank Parton

County Commission 6th Dist, Seat A  

Greg Haggard

County Commission 6th Dist, Seat B  

John Harold Pitner

County Commission 7th Dist, Seat A  

Ronnie W. Allen

County Commission 7th Dist, Seat B  

Mary Davis     462

County Commission 8th Dist, Seat A  

Gene Byrd

County Commission 8th Dist, Seat B  

Mike Hillard

L. LeRoy Maples

County Commission 8th Dist, Seat C  

Kent Woods

County Commission 9th Dist, Seat A  

David “Buster” Norton

County Commission 9th Dist, Seat B  

Chuck Godfrey221

County Commission 10th Dist., Seat A        

Bryan Delius

County Commission 10th Dist, Seat B 

Jim R. Keener

Rod L. Cowan

County Commission 11th Dist, Seat A

Gary A. Cole

County Commission 11th Dist, Seat B 

Ray I. (Crow) Ogle

County Trustee    

Jettie B. Clabo

General Sessions Judge Division I      

Jeff D. Rader

General Sessions Judge Division II     

Dwight E. Stokes

Sheriff       

Ronald L. (Hoss) Seals

Circuit Court Clerk

Rita D. Ellison

General Sessions Court Clerk   

Connie E. Holt

County Clerk        

Karen Cotter

Register of Deeds 

Cyndi Barnes Loveday

Road Superintendent     

Jonas Smelcer

School Board Member 1st Educational District       

Mike Oakley

School Board Member 3rd Educational District       

Mark A. Strange

School Board Member 5th Educational District       

Becky Williams Barnes

Constable 1st Dist, Seat A       

Jimmy C. Maples

Constable 1st Dist, Seat B       

Keith Brackins

Constable 2nd Dist, Seat A      

Penny Campbell

Constable 2nd Dist, Seat B       

Sam Ayers

Constable 3rd Dist, Seat A       

David Huffaker

Constable 3rd Dist, Seat B       

Sammy Scott

Constable 4th Dist, Seat A       

Jack L. Galyon

Constable 4th Dist, Seat B       

Roger T. Floyd

Constable 5th Dist, Seat A       

George W. Lawson

Constable 5th Dist, Seat B       

William D. (Billy) Seagle

 

Judicial Retention – To Retain or Replace the Following

Cornelia A. (Connie) Clark – Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large

Sharon Gail Lee – Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large

Gary R. Wade – Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large

Thomas “Skip” Frierson – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division

John W. McClarity – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division

Charles Susano – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division

Michael Swiney – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division

Andy D. Bennett – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division

Frank Clement – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division

Richard Dinkins – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division

Neal McBrayer – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division

Holly Kirby – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division

Steve Stafford – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division

Norma McGee Ogle – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division

D. Kelly Thomas, Jr. – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division

James C. Witt, Jr. – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division

Jeffrey S. Bivins – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division

Robert W. Wedemeyer – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division

Thomas T. Woodall – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division

Alan Glenn – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division

Camille R. McMullen – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division

Roger A. Page – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division

John Everett Williams – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division

 

 

The Sevier County General Election (the final election for local offices) and the State of Tennessee Democratic and Republican Primaries (party primaries for state and federal offices) will be held on August 7, 2014 and today is the last day to register to vote in that election. If you would like to register to vote in the August 7, 2014 election, you can do so in person at the Sevier County Election Commission office today, Tuesday July 8th, between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. You can also download and mail the voter registration application to your county election commission office,…

Review Overview

About Candice Fitzgibbons

I am a Sevier County resident and active in my local community. I’ve spent more than 20 years as a graphic designer and copywriter, creating marketing materials to help small to medium sized businesses and non-profit organizations achieve their goals. I have a passion for equality, the environment and animal rights.