Google+
Home / Local / Sevier County Election Results – August 7, 2014
Do you like Sevier News Messenger?
All election results are unofficial until certified by the Election Commission.
All election results are unofficial until certified by the Election Commission.

Sevier County Election Results – August 7, 2014

The Sevier County Election Commission has released the following unofficial results for the August 7, 2014 State of Tennessee Democratic and Republican Primaries and Sevier County General Elections. Results are unofficial until the Election Commission meets to certify the vote.

371 Absentee Ballots are pending and not included in the Total Votes.

Listed first are the election results for Sevier County only. Statewide election results follow.

Ballots Cast Total – 9832

Ballots Cast Republican Party – 8926

Ballots Cast Democratic Party – 831

Ballots Cast Non-Partisan – 75

 

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY CANDIDATES Total Votes
Governor
Charles V. “Charlie” Brown 216
Kennedy Spellman Johnson 131
Wm. H. “John” McKamey 231
Ron Noonan 49
Write In 5
U.S. Senate
Terry Adams 255
Gordon Ball 218
Larry Crim 56
Gary Gene Davis 145
Write In 4
U.S. House of Representatives (1st Congressional District)
No Candidate Qualified
Write In 23
Tennessee Senate (1st Senatorial District)
No Candidate Qualified
Write In 4
Tennessee House of Representatives (12th Representative District)
No Candidate Qualified
Write In 14
Tennessee House of Representatives (17th Representative District)
No Candidate Qualified
Write In 3
State Executive Committeeman (1st Senatorial District)
John Litz 104
Write In 0
State Executive Committeeman (2nd Senatorial District)
Ellis Bacon 140
Tony Webb 345
Write In 1
State Executive Committeewoman (1st Senatorial District)
Marjorie J. Ramsey 119
Write In 1
State Executive Committeewoman (2nd Senatorial District)
Marte Lawrence 101
Barbara Wagner 395
Write In 1
REPUBLICAN PRIMARY CANDIDATES
Governor
Mark Coonrippy Brown 629
Bill Haslam 7201
Basil Marceaux Sr. 165
Donald Ray McFolin 352
Write In 42
U.S. Senate
Christian Agnew 84
Lamar Alexander 3764
Joe Carr 3964
George Shea Flinn 469
John D. King 311
Brenda S. Lenard 95
Erin Kent Magee 44
Write In 9
U.S. House of Representatives (1st Congressional District)
Daniel J. Hartley 930
John Paul Rader 1555
Phil Roe 5461
Write In 25
Tennessee Senate (1st Senatorial District)
Steve Southerland 1447
Write In 8
Tennessee House of Representatives (12th Representative District)
Dale Carr 5224
Write In 51
Tennessee House of Representatives (17th Representative District)
Andrew E. Farmer 2140
Write In 21
State Executive Committeeman (1st Senatorial District)
Paul Chapman 1470
Write In 7
State Executive Committeeman (2nd Senatorial District)
Rob Ailey 3482
Marcus R. Hayes 1688
Write In 15
State Executive Committeewoman (1st Senatorial District)
Nancy W. Wilson 1451
Write In 6
State Executive Committeewoman (2nd Senatorial District)
Susan S. Mills 4701
Write In 22
GENERAL ELECTION
Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part I
Ben W. Hooper II 7497
Write In 38
Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part II
Richard R. “Dick” Vance 7668
Write In 29
Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part III
Rex Henry Ogle 8288
Write In 20
Circuit Court Judge 4th Judicial District Part IV
Duane Slone 7175
Write In 24
Chancellor District 4th and 5th Judicial District
Telford E. Forgety Jr. 7205
Write In 22
District Attorney General 4th Judicial District
James Bruce “Jimmy” Dunn 7743
Write In 41
Public Defender 4th Judicial District
Edward C. Miller 6847
Write In 19
County Mayor
Larry Waters 6397
Kim Pierce 2215
Emory Doyle Valentine 618
Write In 23
County Commission 1st Dist, Seat A
Warren N. Hurst 563
Write In 3
County Commission 1st Dist, Seat B
Tommy Ray Watts 551
Write In 6
County Commission 2nd Dist, Seat A
Ben Clabo 692
Write In 12
County Commission 2nd Dist, Seat B
Phillip King 660
Write In 7
County Commission 3rd Dist, Seat A
Randy Williams 674
Write In 3
County Commission 3rd Dist, Seat B
Mike Chambers 739
Write In 3
County Commission 4th Dist, Seat A
Ronnie Whaley 810
Write In 4
County Commission 4th Dist, Seat B
Carroll Rauhuff 768
Write In 1
County Commission 4th Dist, Seat C
Keith Whaley 798
Write In 1
County Commission 5th Dist, Seat A
Michael Maddron 876
Write In 4
County Commission 5th Dist, Seat B
Fred A. Atchley 852
Write In 0
County Commission 5th Dist, Seat C
James Frank Parton 800
Write In 2
County Commission 6th Dist, Seat A
Greg Haggard 829
Write In 16
County Commission 6th Dist, Seat B
John Harold Pitner 822
Write In 11
County Commission 7th Dist, Seat A
Ronnie W. Allen 533
Write In 3
County Commission 7th Dist, Seat B
Mary Davis 535
Write In 3
County Commission 8th Dist, Seat A
Gene Byrd 728
Write In 30
County Commission 8th Dist, Seat B
Mike Hillard 568
L. LeRoy Maples 403
Write In 0
County Commission 8th Dist, Seat C
Kent Woods 815
Write In 8
County Commission 9th Dist, Seat A
David “Buster” Norton 588
Write In 4
County Commission 9th Dist, Seat B
Chuck Godfrey 583
Write In 5
County Commission 10th Dist., Seat A
Bryan Delius 721
Write In 9
County Commission 10th Dist, Seat B
Jim R. Keener 247
Rod L. Cowan 688
Write In 0
County Commission 11th Dist, Seat A
Gary A. Cole 634
Write In 7
County Commission 11th Dist, Seat B
Ray I. (Crow) Ogle 656
Write In 3
County Trustee
Jettie B. Clabo 8196
Write In 16
General Sessions Judge Division I
Jeff D. Rader 7787
Write In 16
General Sessions Judge Division II
Dwight E. Stokes 7762
Write In 14
Sheriff
Ronald L. (Hoss) Seals 7521
Write In 149
Circuit Court Clerk
Rita D. Ellison 7687
Write In 16
General Sessions Court Clerk
Connie E. Holt 7762
Write In 20
County Clerk
Karen Cotter 7925
Write In 16
Register of Deeds
Cyndi Barnes Loveday 7587
Write In 11
Road Superintendent
Jonas Smelcer 7891
Write In 56
School Board Member 1st Educational District
Mike Oakley 1760
Write In 10
School Board Member 3rd Educational District
Mark A. Strange 1250
Write In 17
School Board Member 5th Educational District
Becky Williams Barnes 1399
Write In 3
Constable 1st Dist, Seat A
Jimmy C. Maples 1750
Write In 9
Constable 1st Dist, Seat B
Keith Brackins 1725
Write In 10
Constable 2nd Dist, Seat A
Penny Campbell 1435
Write In 1
Constable 2nd Dist, Seat B
Sam Ayers 1355
Write In 1
Constable 3rd Dist, Seat A
David Huffaker 1259
Write In 3
Constable 3rd Dist, Seat B
Sammy Scott 1230
Write In 2
Constable 4th Dist, Seat A
Jack L. Galyon 1632
Write In 11
Constable 4th Dist, Seat B
Roger T. Floyd 1579
Write In 11
Constable 5th Dist, Seat A
George W. Lawson 1280
Write In 5
Constable 5th Dist, Seat B
William D. (Billy) Seagle 1379
Write In 1
JUDICIAL RETENTION – TO RETAIN OR REPLACE THE FOLLOWING
Cornelia A. (Connie) Clark – Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large
Retain 5003
Replace 3588
Sharon Gail Lee – Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large
Retain 5067
Replace 3471
Gary R. Wade – Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large
Retain 6089
Replace 2964
Thomas “Skip” Frierson – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division
Retain 5272
Replace 2543
John W. McClarity – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division
Retain 5188
Replace 2432
Charles Susano – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division
Retain 5085
Replace 2485
Michael Swiney – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division
Retain 5089
Replace 2416
Andy D. Bennett – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division
Retain 5129
Replace 2361
Frank Clement – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division
Retain 5181
Replace 2459
Richard Dinkins – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division
Retain 5025
Replace 2432
Neal McBrayer – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division
Retain 5029
Replace 2366
Holly Kirby – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division
Retain 5027
Replace 2371
Steve Stafford – Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division
Retain 4990
Replace 2358
Norma McGee Ogle – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division
Retain 5966
Replace 2183
D. Kelly Thomas, Jr. – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division
Retain 5139
Replace 2306
James C. Witt, Jr. – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division
Retain 5108
Replace 2289
Jeffrey S. Bivins – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division
Retain 5037
Replace 2276
Robert W. Wedemeyer – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division
Retain 4971
Replace 2317
Thomas T. Woodall – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division
Retain 5005
Replace 2296
Alan Glenn – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division
Retain 4988
Replace 2295
Camille R. McMullen – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division 4947
Retain 2353
Replace
Roger A. Page – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division
Retain 4996
Replace 2310
John Everett Williams – Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division
Retain 5100
Replace 2291

 

STATEWIDE ELECTION RESULTS (UNOFFICIAL)

For complete Tennessee Election Results visit www.elections.tn.gov

Governor
Republican Primary
Bill Haslam – Republican 565,497
Mark Coonrippy Brown – Republican 43,745
Donald Ray McFolin – Republican 22,755
Basil Marceaux, Sr. – Republican 13,014
Democratic Primary
Charles V. “Charlie” Brown – Democratic 94,149
Wm. H. “John” McKamey – Democratic 58,488
Kennedy Spellman Johnson – Democratic 55,264
Ron Noonan – Democratic 17,815

 

United States Senate
Republican Primary
Lamar Alexander – Republican 328,315
Joe Carr – Republican 269,021
George Shea Flinn – Republican 34,421
Christian Agnew – Republican 11,152
Brenda S. Lenard – Republican 7,834
John D. King – Republican 7,692
Erin Kent Magee – Republican 3,332
Democratic Primary
Gordon Ball – Democratic 87,041
Terry Adams – Democratic 85,009
Gary Gene Davis – Democratic 41,948
Larry Crim – Democratic 24,572

 

United States House of Representatives District 1
Republican Primary
Phil Roe – Republican 72,993
Daniel J. Hartley – Republican 7,555
John Paul Rader – Republican 6,709
Democratic Primary
No Candidate Qualified – Democratic 0

 

Tennessee Senate District 01
Republican Primary
Steve Southerland – Republican 19,862
Democratic Primary
No Candidate Qualified – Democratic 0

 

Tennessee House of Representatives District 12
Republican Primary
Dale Carr – Republican 5,325
Democratic Primary
No Candidate Qualified – Democratic 0

 

Tennessee House of Representatives District 17
Republican Primary
Andrew E. Farmer – Republican 5,409
Democratic Primary
No Candidate Qualified – Democratic 0

 

State Executive Committeeman District 02
Republican Primary
Rob Ailey – Republican 8,268
Marcus R. Hayes – Republican 7,058
Democratic Primary
Tony Webb – Democratic 1,279
Ellis Bacon – Democratic 614
State Executive Committeewoman District 02
Republican Primary
Susan S. Mills – Republican 15,126
Democratic Primary
Barbara Wagner – Democratic 1,480
Marte Lawrence – Democratic 432

 

Circuit Court Judge Part I District 04
Ben W. Hooper II – Republican Republican 21,304
Circuit Court Judge Part II District 04
Richard R. “Dick” Vance – Republican Republican 20,211
Circuit Court Judge Part III District 04
Rex Henry Ogle – Republican Republican 21,258
Circuit Court Judge Part IV District 04
Duane Slone – Republican Republican 19,672
Chancellor District 04/5
Telford E. Forgety, Jr. – Republican Republican 31,772
District Attorney General District 04
James Bruce “Jimmy” Dunn – Republican Republican 21,067
Public Defender District 04
Edward C. Miller – Republican Republican 18,274

 

Supreme Court
Cornelia A. (Connie) Clark – Retain 478,617
Cornelia A. (Connie) Clark – Replace 375,334
Sharon Gail Lee – Retain 489,566
Sharon Gail Lee – Replace 365,540
Gary R. Wade – Retain 484,796
Gary R. Wade – Replace 361,021

 

Court of Appeals – Eastern Division
Thomas “Skip” Frierson – Retain 501,012
Thomas “Skip” Frierson – Replace 284,039
John W. McClarty – Retain 495,881
John W. McClarty – Replace 279,115
Charles Susano – Retain 482,214
Charles Susano – Replace 288,856
Michael Swiney – Retain 490,133
Michael Swiney – Replace 279,281

 

Court of Criminal Appeals – Eastern Division
Norma McGee Ogle – Retain 485,501
Norma McGee Ogle – Replace 272,620
D. Kelly Thomas, Jr. – Retain 488,656
D. Kelly Thomas, Jr. – Replace 264,634
James C. Witt, Jr. – Retain 489,911
James C. Witt, Jr. – Replace 262,673

 

About Candice Fitzgibbons

I am a Sevier County resident and active in my local community. I've spent more than 20 years as a graphic designer and copywriter, creating marketing materials to help small to medium sized businesses and non-profit organizations achieve their goals. I have a passion for equality, the environment and animal rights.