Google+
Home / Local / Park Closes Roads and Trails Due to 500-Acre Fire
Do you like Sevier News Messenger?
Park Closes Roads and Trails Due to 500-Acre Fire

Park Closes Roads and Trails Due to 500-Acre Fire

Great Smoky Mountains National Park officials have closed Newfound Gap Road, Cherokee Orchard Road, Elkmont Road, and several trails due to the Chimney 2 Fire. As of Monday morning, Nov. 28, 2016, the fire has grown to approximately 500 acres in size overnight due to extreme, sustained winds over 20 mph. National Park Service fire crews are focusing on suppression efforts to ensure public safety and protect park facilities at locations such as Chimneys Picnic Area.

The fire is currently moving northeast, burning primarily along the ground layer through duff and leaf litter. Gusting winds have caused the fire to spot across the ridges in the Chimney Tops and Bullhead Ridge areas. On Sunday, three helicopters dropped water throughout the area to help suppress the fire over the extremely steep, rough terrain. Additional ground firefighters were also requested to help with suppression efforts in anticipation of predicted winds for Monday afternoon.

Park Closes Roads and Trails Due to 500-Acre Wildfire Park Closes Roads and Trails Due to 500-Acre Wildfire Park Closes Roads and Trails Due to 500-Acre Wildfire

Backcountry areas are unsafe for travel and the following trails and backcountry campsites are currently closed until further notice. Closed Backcountry Trails include Chimney Tops, Road Prong, Huskey Gap, Sugarland Mountain, Rough Creek, Little River, Cucumber Gap, Jakes Creek, Miry Ridge, Goshen Prong, Old Sugarlands, Bullhead, Rainbow Falls, Alum Cave, Brushy Mountain, Trillium Gap, Baskins Creek, Porters Creek, and Grapeyard Ridge trails. Closed Backcountry Campsites include 21, 23, 24, 26, 27, 30, 31, 32, Mt. Le Conte shelter, and Mt. Collins shelter.

The cause of the fire near Chimney Tops appears to be human caused and is under investigation. If anyone has information regarding the origin of this fire, or other fires in the park, please call the park’s Tip Line at 865-436-1580.

Park officials have issued an air quality advisory. The air quality today is unhealthy for the Sevier County section of the park and adjacent areas, especially in the Gatlinburg area due to heavy smoke from the nearby Chimney 2 Fire. Concentrations of particulate matter from smoke along with the strong winds from the south has exceeded the human health standard and is expected to remain at these levels today for park visitors and staff. Active children and adults, and people with respiratory and pulmonary disease are at risk. People should refrain from strenuous or prolonged physical outdoor activities and limit exposure.

The fire currently poses no immediate threat to structures at LeConte Lodge or any areas outside of park boundaries including Gatlinburg, Pittman Center, or Cosby facilities.

See up to date information on Great Smoky Mountain National Park trail and road closures.

About Submitted Report

These are articles or announcements submitted to the Sevier News Messenger by individuals, businesses, agencies or organizations. If you have news to share, please submit it through our Contact Page.